Complete Opera Credits


Dates
Role
Opera
Composer
Language
Details
   2018

   
 July 29th - August 4 Rigoletto Rigoletto Verdi Italian  Opéra de Baugé, France
C: Philip Hesketh
D: Bernadette Grimmett

 July 5 - 16 Enric Rosquelles The Skating Rink David Sawer English Garsington Opera, UK
C: Garry Walker
D: Stewart Laing

 May 12 - 19 Zurga Les pêcheurs de perles Bizet French State Opera of South Australia
Adelaide Festival Theatre
C: Graham Abbott
D: Michael Gow

 March 7 - 24    Small Prisoner/Cook/Cekunov From the House of the Dead Janáček Czech Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
C: Mark Wigglesworth
D: Krzysztof Warlikowski

  
2017 

   
 November 11 Paquiro Goyescas 
(Concert Version)
 Granados Spanish The Grange Festival @
The Wallace Collection

 October 6 - Nov 7 Teucer Dardanus Rameau French English Touring Opera
C: Jonathon Williams
D: Douglas Rintoul

 Sept 16 - 17 Sir Thomas Bertram Mansfield Park Jonathon Dove English The Grange Festival
C: David Parry
D: Martin Lloyd-Evans

 July 27 - Aug 5 Enrico Lucia di Lammermoor Donizetti Italian Opéra de Baugé, France
C: John Andrews
D: Bernadette Grimmett

 July 13 - July 22 Papageno Die Zauberfloete Mozart German sung/
English Dialogue
 Longborough Festival Opera, UK
C: Anthony Negus
D: Thomas Guthrie

 May 25 - June 3 Zurga Les pêcheurs de perles Bizet French Opera Queensland
C: Graham Abbott
D: Michael Gow

   2016

   
 Dec 16 - Dec 18 Count Almaviva Le nozze di Figaro Mozart Italian Xi'an Symphony Orchestra, China
C: Dane Lam
D: Greg Eldridge

 Oct 20 - Nov 9 Kovalev (cover) The Nose Shostakovich English Royal Opera, Covent Garden, London
C: Ingo Metzmacher
D: Barrie Kosky

 August 2 - 13

 Prince Yeletsky Queen of Spades Tchaikovsky Russian  Opera Holland Park, London
C: Peter Robinson 
D: Rodula Gaitanou

 June 26 - July 7 Figaro Le nozze di Figaro Mozart Italian Longborough Festival, UK
C: Robert Houssart
D: Thomas Guthrie

 March 10 - June 3 Nello Pia de' Tolomei Donizetti Italian English Touring Opera
C: John Andrews
D: James Conway 

 March 5 - June 1 Oreste Iphigénie en Tauride Gluck French English Touring Opera
C: Martin Andre
D: James Conway 

  
2015 

   
 November 7 White Rabbit
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

 Will ToddEnglishOpera Holland Park,
Linbury Studio
Royal Opera House
C: Matthew Waldren
D: Martin Duncan

 Oct 19 - Nov 10
 Le Dancaire Carmen BizetFrenchRoyal Opera House,Covent Garden
C: Bertrand de Billy
D: Duncan MacFarland
 Sept 11 - 17Mike I Was Looking at the Ceiling and then I Saw the Sky John AdamsEnglishTeatro dell-Opera di Roma
C: Alexander Briger
D: Giorgio Barberio  Corsetti

 May 23 - 30Don Giovanni Don Giovanni MozartItalianState Opera of South Australia
C: Graham Abbott

 March 13 - April 24Marcello  La Bohème PucciniItalian English Touring Opera
C: Michael Rosewell
D: James Conway
 
 March 1 - April 14Eduardo III L'assedio di Calais DonizettiItalianEnglish Touring Opera
C: Jeremy Silver
D: James Conway
  
 2014 

   
 Dec 3 - 9        
 Orestes Iphigénie en Tauride
 GluckFrench
Pinchgut Opera (Sydney)
C: Antony Walker
D: Lindy Hume

 Oct 18 - Nov 7     
 Emireno Ottone, re di Germania
 HandelEnglish English Touring Opera
C: Jonathon Peter Kenny
D: James Conway

 Sept 11 - 24
 Billy Anna NicoleMark Anthony TurnageEnglishRoyal Opera House, Covent Garden
C: Antonio Pappano
D: Richard Jones 

 July 29 - Aug 5 
 Count Almaviva
 Le nozze di Figaro
 MozartItalianOpéra de Baugé
C: Konstantinos Diminakis

 July 2 - 18     
Figaro 
The Barber of Seville 
Rossini
English
Longborugh Festival Opera
C: Jonathon Lyness
D: Richard Studer
 June 22 - July 12
Revírník (Forester)
Příhody lišky Bystroušky 
(Cunning Little Vixen)
JanáčekCzech
Garsington Opera
C: Garry Walker
D: Daniel Slater

 April 10    
 Father (Baritone)
Seven Deadly Sins
Weill
English
The Halle, Bridgewater Hall
C: Sir Mark Elder
D: Caroline Clegg

 Feb 17 - March 10           
Ping 
Turandot
Puccini 
Italian 
Royal Opera, London
C: Nicola Luisotti
D: Andrew Sinclair

 Feb 13 - May 27 
Hector 
King Priam 
Michael Tippett 
English 
English Touring Opera
C: Michael Rosewell
D: James Conway
  
  2013 

   
 October 31
Second Apprentice 
Wozzeck 
Berg 
German 
Royal Opera, London
C: Mark Elder
D: Keith Warner

 Sept 29
Demetrius 
Ein Sommernachtstraum 
Britten 
English 
Komische Oper, Berlin
C: Kristiina Poska
D: Viestur Kairish 

 August 17
The Swimmer 
Dart's Love 
Kerry Andrew 
English Tête à Tête
C: Timothy Burke
D: Bill Bankes-Jones

 July 20
Marcello 
La BohèmePuccini
English 
Longborough Festival
C: Jonathon Lyness
D: Richard Studer

 June 25
Zurga 
Les pêcheurs de perlesBizet 
French 
Opera Holland Park
C: Matthew Waldren
D: Oliver Platt

 March 8     
Paolo 
Simon Boccanegra 
Verdi 
Italian 
English Touring Opera
C: Michael Rosewell
D: James Conway 
  
2012 

   
 October 16
Onegin 
Eugene Onegin 
Tchaikovsky 
English
The Opera Project
C: Jonathon Lyness
D: Richard Studer

 August 31
Abraham 
Clemency 
James MacMillan 
English 
Scottish Opera
C: Derek Clarke
D: Katie Mitchell

 August 2
Hewson 
Making Arrangements 
Charlotte Bray 
English 
Tete-a-tete Opera
C: Alice Farnham
D: Bill Bankes-Jones

 July 17
Pandolfe 
Cendrillon 
(Cinderella) 
Massenet 
English 
Blackheath Halls Opera
C: Nicholas Jenkins
D: Harry Fehr

 July 17
Mr Fox 
Fantastic Mr Fox 
Tobias Picker 
English 
Opera Holland Park
C: Matthew Waldrem
D: Stephen Barlow

 June 2
Don Giovanni 
Don Giovanni 
MozartItalian 
Garsington Opera
C: Douglas Boyd
D: Daniel Slater 

 March 8
Figaro 
The Barber of Seville 
Rossini 
English 
English Touring Opera
C: Paul McGrath
D: Thomas Guthrie 
  
  2011

   
 September 30
Robin Oakapple/
Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd 
Ruddigore 
Gilbert & Sullivan 
English 
Opera North, Leeds/UK Tour
C: John Wilson
D: Jo Davies 

 August 27
Starbuck 
Moby Dick 
Jake Heggie 
English 
State Opera of South Australia
C: Timothy Sexton
D: Leonard Foglia 

 July 28
Ned Keene 
Peter Grimes 
Britten 
English 
Teatro Perez Galdos,
Las Palmas, Gran Canaria
C: Pedro Halffter
D: Paul Curran 

 June 25
Eugene Onegin 
Eugene Onegin 
Tchaikovsky 
English 
Stanley Hall Opera
C: John Andrews
D: Natascha Metherill 

 June 14
Mr Fox 
Fantastic Mr Fox 
Tobias Picker 
English 
Opera Holland Park
C: Tim Murray
D: Stephen Barlow 

 May 6
Abraham
Clemency
James MacMillan 
English 
ROH2, Linbury Studio
C: Clark Rundell
D: Katie Mitchell 

 February 17
Billy
Anna Nicole 
Mark Anthony Turnage 
English 
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
C: Antonio Pappano
D: Richard Jones
  

2010

   
 December 6
Captain Manyships 
Ludd & Isis - The Purfleet Opera 
Richard Taylor 
English 
Royal Opera, Purfleet Production Park
C: Robert Houssart
D: Thomas Guthrie

 November 18
The Showman & Sergeant 
Hugh The Drover 
Vaughan-Williams 
English 
New Sussex Opera
C: Nicholas Jenkins
D: Michael Moxham

 October 3
Aeneas 
Dido and Aeneas 
Purcell 
English 
Blackheath Halls Opera, London
C: Leigh O'Hara
D: David John

 September 11
Zurga 
Les pêcheurs de perlesBizet
French 
State Opera of South Australia, Adelaide
C: Luke Dollman
D: Ann-Margret Pederson

 July 26
Mr Fox
Fantastic Mr Fox 
Picker 
English 
Opera Holland Park, London
C: Tim Murray
D: Stephen Barlow

 July 13
Belcore
The Elixir of Love 
Donizetti 
English 
Blackheath Halls Opera, London
C: Nick Jenkins
D: Harry Fehr

June 2
Count Almaviva 
Le nozze di Figaro 
Mozart 
Italian 
Garsington Opera, Oxford
C: Douglas Boyd
D: John Cox 

April 8    
The Poet 
The Adventures of Mr Broucek 
JanacekEnglish 
Scottish Opera, Glasgow
C: Martin Andre
D: John Fulljames 

January 30
Robin Oakapple/Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd
Ruddigore 
Gilbert & Sullivan 
English 
Opera North, Leeds
C: John Wilson
D: Jo Davies 
  
  2009 

   
November 14
Albert
Werther 
Massenet 
French 
Opera North, Leeds
C: Richard Farnes
D: Tom Cairns 

October 10
The Poet
The Adventures of Mr Broucek 
Janacek 
English 
Opera North, Leeds
C: Martin Andre
D: John Fulljames 

June 27
MarcelloLa BohèmePucciniItalianOpera Holland Park, London
C: Robert Dean
D: Elaine Kidd

May 2
Flemish Deputy
Don Carlos 
Verdi 
English 
Opera North, Leeds
C: Richard Farnes
D: Tim Albury 

April 18
Sascha (Bubyentsov)
Paradise MoscowShostakovichEnglishOpera North, Leeds
C: James Holmes
D: David Pountney

January 27
Fritz (Pierrot) (COVER)Die Tote StadtKorngoldGermanRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Ingo Metzmacher
D: Willy Decker
  
  2008 

   
August 30Count AlmavivaLe nozze di FigaroMozartItalianState Opera of South Australia, Adelaide
C: Graham Abbott
D: Neil Armfield 

July 2008MarcelloLa BohèmePucciniEnglishBlackheath Halls Opera, London
C: Leigh O'Hara
D: Ian Rutherford
  
   2007 

   
October 2007King Phillip IIDon John of AustriaIsaac Nathan  EnglishSydney Symphony Orchestra
C: Alexander Briger 

September 2007Arthur StaceThe Eternity Man (Channel 4/ABC TV)Jonathon MillsEnglishIlluminations Media, London
D: Julien Temple
C: Stuart Stratford 

July 2007
Escamillo
Carmen 
Bizet 
English 
Blackheath Halls Opera, London
C: Leigh O'Hara
D: Bill Bankes-Jones
  
June 2007FredericLakméDelibesFrenchOpera Holland Park, London
C: Noel Davies
D: Tom Hawkes 

May 2007Pelléas (COVER)Pelléas et MélisandeDebussyFrenchRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Simon Rattle
D: Stanislas Nordey 

January 2007MoralesCarmenBizetFrenchRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Phillipe Augin
D: Francesca Zambello
  
2006 

   
October 2006Narrator 2/SatanBird of NightDominique Le GendreEnglishLinbury Studio, Royal Opera
C: Yuval Zorn
D: Irina Brown 

August 2006Don GiovanniDon GiovanniMozartItalianOpera de Baugé, France
C: Phillip Hesketh 

Jun 2006CirilloFedoraGiordanoItalianOpera Holland Park, London
C: Brad Cohn
D: John Lloyd Davies 

Feb 2006MarcelloLa BohèmePucciniEnglishRaymond Gubbay, Royal Albert Hall
C: David Parry
D: Francesca Zambello 

January 2006DemetriusA Midsummer Night's DreamBrittenEnglishTeatro Real, Madrid
C: Ion Marin
D: Pierluigi Pizzi
  
  2005 

   
November 2005DemetriusA Midsummer Night's DreamBrittenEnglishRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Richard Hickox
D: Olivia Fuchs 

September 2005BelloLa fanciulla del WestPucciniItalianRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Antonio Pappano
D: Piero Faggioni 

July 2005SchaunardLa BohèmePucciniItalianRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Mark Elder
D: John Copley 

Apr 2005Der EinäugigeDie Frau ohne SchattenR. StraussGermanTeatro Real, Madrid
C: Pinchas Steinberg
D: Ennosuke Ichikawa 

Feb 2005CarloArmida (for Channel 4 television)Judith WeirEnglishMJW Productions commissioned by Channel 4
D: Margaret Williams
C: Phillip Headlan 

Feb 2005Papageno (COVER)*Die ZauberflöteMozartGermanRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Sir Charles Mackerras
D: David McVicar
  
2004

   
Sept 2004SchaunardLa BohèmePucciniItalianGlyndebourne  On Tour
C: Ed Gardner
D: David McVicar 

Jul 2004Harlekin
Ariadne auf Naxos




R. StraussGermanRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Sir Colin Davis
D: Christof Loy
Apr 2004TarquiniusThe Rape of LucretiaBrittenEnglishRoyal Opera Chamber Series, Linbury Studio
Covent Garden
C: Alexander Briger
D: John Lloyd-Davies 

Feb 2004MarcelloLa BohèmePucciniEnglishRaymond Gubbay, Royal Albert Hall
C: David Parry
D: Francesca Zambello
  
   2003

   
July 19 2003
Lescaut
Albert
Pelléas
Vilar Young Artists in Concert: Excerpts from Manon, Werther, Pelléas et Melisande**

Massenet, DebussyFrenchRoyal Opera, Covent Garden 
C: Antonio Pappano
July 2003Voice of a Huntsman        Rusalka**DvorakCzechRoyal Opera, Covent Garden 
C: Charles Mackerras 

May 2003BaritoneItalienisches Liederbuch (Stage Version)WolfGermanLinbury Studio Theatre
Royal Opera, Covent Garden
P: Roger Vignoles
D: Olivia Fuchs 

May 2003Papageno* (COVER)Die ZauberflöteMozartGermanRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Philippe Jordan
D: David McVicar 

May 2003Hamlet* (COVER)HamletThomas, AmbroiseFrenchRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Louis Langrée
D: Moshe Leiser & Patrice Caurier 

March 2003Imperial CommissionerMadama ButterflyPucciniItalianRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Antonio Pappano
D: Moshe Leiser & Patrice Caurier 

February 2003Ford*
(COVER)
FalstaffVerdiItalianRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Antonio Pappano
D: Graham Vick 

February 2003Papageno* (COVER)Die ZauberflöteMozartGermanRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Colin Davis
D: David McVicar 

January 2003Dandini* (COVER)La CenerentolaRossiniItalianRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Evelino Pido
D: Moshe Leiser & Patrice Caurier
  
2002

   
November 2002Nathan* (COVER)Sophie's ChoiceMaw, NicholasEnglishRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Simon Rattle 
D: Trevor Nunn 

September 20022nd Apprentice* (COVER)WozzeckBergGermanRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Antonio Pappano
D: Keith Warner 

September 2002RollaI MasnadieriVerdiItalianRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Sir Edward Downes
D: Elijah Moshinsky 

September 2002MarulloRigolettoVerdiItalianRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Maurizio Benini
D: David McVicar 

September 2002AeneasDido and AeneasPurcellEnglishInfo TBC Portugal 

August 2002SiméonL'enfant prodigueDebussyFrenchAzuriales Festival, Nice
C: Bryan Evans 

July 2002Don Giovanni, Belcore, Olivier, HarlequinVilar Young Artists in Concert: Excerpts from Don Giovanni, L'Elisir d'amore, Capriccio & Ariadne auf NaxosMozart, Donizetti, Strauss.Italian & GermanRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Stueart Bedford
D: John Cox 


May 2002CrébillonLa RondinePucciniItalianRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Gianluigi Gelmetti
D: Nicola Joël 

April 2002SteersmanTristan and IsoldeWagnerGermanRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Bernard Haitink
D: Herbert Wernicke 

January 2002Don Giovanni* 
(COVER)
Don GiovanniMozartItalianRoyal Opera, Covent Garden
C: Sir Colin Davis
D: Francesca Zambello
  
2001

   
August 2001EnricoIl CampanelloDonizettiItalianAzuriales Festival, Nice
C: Martin Pickard
D: Christopher Cowell 

July 2001AeneasDido And AeneasPurcellEnglishIrish Chamber Orchestra, Killaloe
C: Nicholas McGegan 

April 2001FigaroThe Barber of SevilleRossiniEnglishClonter Opera, Cheshire
C: Michael Rosewell
D: Ryland Davies 

February 2001MaceijThe Haunted ManorMoniuszkoEnglishOpera Omnibus, Haslemere
C: David Macdonald
D: Francesca Gilpin
  
   2000

   
September 2000DandiniCenerentolaRossiniEnglishMananan Festival, Isle of Man
D: Ryland Davies
P: Jean Mallandaine 

August 2000HarlekinAriadne auf Naxos
(student production)
StraussGermanDartington Festival, Devon
D: Thomas Hemsley 

August 2000Háry JánosHáry János (concert)KodalyHungarianDartington Festival
C: Laszlo Heltay 

July 2000YamadoriMadama ButterflyPucciniItalianOpera Australia, Sydney
D: Moffat Oxenbould 

July 2000LuizGondoliersSullivanEnglishOpera Australia, Sydney
C: Richard Gill
D:Louise Napier 

April 2000GuglielmoCosì fan tutteMozartEnglishClonter Opera, Cheshire
C: Michael Rosewell
D: Geoffrey Saunders 

March 2000RafaeleThe Jewels of the Madonna
(student production)
Wolf-FerrariEnglishUniversity College Opera, London
C: David Drummond
D:Paul Curran
  
   1999

   
November 1999
Yamadori
Madama Butterfly
Puccini 
Italian
State Opera of South Australia, Adelaide
C: Vladimir Karmirski
D: Moffat Oxenbould

November 1999Sharpless (cover)Madama ButterflyPucciniItalianState Opera of South Australia, Adelaide
C: Vladimir Karmirski
D: Moffat Oxenbould 

August 1999Pooh BahThe MikadoSullivanEnglishState Opera of South Australia, Adelaide
C: Timothy Sexton
D: Stuart Maunder 

June 1999Owen WingraveOwen Wingrave 
(student production)
BrittenEnglishRoyal College of Music Opera School, London
C: Michael Rosewell
D: Michael Ashman 

March 1999The Learned JudgeTrial By Jury
(student production)
SullivanEnglishMusée d’Orsay, Paris
P: Michael Rosewell
D: Mike Ashman 

February 1999CountLe Nozze di Figaro
(student production)
MozartItalianRoyal College of Music Opera School, London
C: Colin Davis
D: John Copley
  
1998

   
August 1998 

SchaunardLa Bohème
(student production)
PucciniItalianBritish Youth Opera, London
C: Roy Laughlin
D: Jamie Hayes 

July 1998FigaroThe Barber of SevilleRossiniEnglishThe Opera Project, Iford Manor
C: Jonathon Lyness
D: Richard Studer 

June 1998PasquarielloDon Giovanni
(student production)
GazzanigaItalianRoyal College of Music Opera School, London
C: Michael Rosewell 

May 1998MarcelloLa BohèmePucciniEnglishAnglia Opera, Cambridge
C: Paul Jackson 

April 1998Eugene OneginEugene OneginTchaikovskyEnglishCamden Chamber Orchestra, London

February 1998SidAlbert Herring 
(student production)
BrittenEnglishRoyal College of Music Opera School, London
C: Michael Rosewell
D: Mike Ashman
  
1983 - 1997

   
October 1996-7FigaroThe Marriage of FigaroMozartEnglishCo-Opera Australian Tour
C: Brian Chatterton
D: Tessa Bremner 

April 1997Malatesta (Cover)Don PasqualeDonizettiItalianState Opera of South Australia
C: Graham Abbott
D: Andrew Sinclair 

April 1997NotaryDon PasqualeDonizettiItalianState Opera of South Australia
C: Graham Abbott
D: Andrew Sinclair 

January 1995-96EscamilloCarmenBizetEnglishCo-Opera Australian Tour
C: Brian Chatterton
D: Tessa Bremner 

May 1995-6MarcelloLa BohèmePucciniEnglish & ItalianCo-Opera Australian Tour
C: Brian Chatterton
D: Tessa Bremner 

August 1995-6SilvioPagliacciLeoncavalloEnglish & ItalianCo-Opera Australian Tour
C: Brian Chatterton
D: Tessa Bremner 

July 1995-6PapagenoThe Magic FluteMozartEnglishCo-Opera Australian Tour
C: Brian Chatterton
D: Tessa Bremner

March 1997
Count CepranoRigolettoVerdiItalianAdelaide Symphony Orchestra
C: Roderick Brydon 

October 1996CaptainEugene OneginTchaikovskyRussianState Opera of South Australia 

May 1996Zurga* (Cover)Les Pêcheurs de PerlesBizetFrenchState Opera of South Australia, Adelaide
D: Marilyn Richardson 

March 1996TomBlue MondayGershwinEnglishTelstra 1996 Adelaide Festival
C: Dobbs Franks 

March 1996Boy 2Trouble in TahitiBernsteinEnglishTelstra 1996 Adelaide Festival
C: Dobbs Franks 

August 1995Le BaronLa vie Parisienne
OffenbachEnglishAdelaide Chorus
C: Russell Larkin
D: Kevin Miller

February 1995GuglielmoCosì fan tutteMozartEnglishPopular Song Company, Adelaide
P: Nicole Panizza
D: Lindsey Day 

April 1994The SailorDido and AenaesPurcellEnglish1994 Adelaide Festival
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Leader: Richard Tognetti
D: Mark Morris

September 1993JupiterOrpheus in the Underworld
(student production)
OffenbachEnglishAdelaide University Opera School
C: Russell Larkin
D: Kevin Miller  

April 1992Tobia MillLa cambiale di matrimonio
(student production)
RossiniItalianAdelaide University Opera School
C: Herebert Esser
D: Kevin Miller  

April 1991FigaroThe Marriage of Figaro
(student production)
MozartEnglishAdelaide University Opera School
D: Douglas Craig 

May 1983Third SpriteThe Magic FluteMozartEnglishState Opera of South Australia, Adelaide
C: Denis Vaughan
D: Michael George





Oratorio and Concert Repertoire List










 COMPOSER WORK  DETAILS 
     
Bach Advent Cantatas English Touring Opera - Old Street Band
Bach B minor mass
Bach Cantata No. 92 "Ich habe genug" Orlando Philharmonic - Florida
Bach Magnificat in D
Bach St John Passion (Jesus)   Irish Chamber Orch (Stephen Layton)
St Alban's Cathedral
Bach St Matthew Passion (Jesus/Choir I Arias) CBSO & Ex Cathedra
Leicester Bach Choir
Bach Weihnachts Oratorium Copenhagen Philharmonic (David Hill)
Bach, CPE Magnificat in D
Beethoven Mass in C
Beethoven Missa Solemnis
Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem   Bach Choir - Westminster Cathedral (David Hill)
Bach Choir - Cheltenham Festival (David Hill)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Blackheath Halls
Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzer
Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Britten War Requiem Huddersfield Choral Society - The Sage, Gateshead
Huddersfield Choral Society - Huddersfield Town Hall
Hertfordshire Chorus - St Alban's Cathedral
ViVa Sinfonia - Derby Cathedral
Bruckner Te Deum
Bush Greek Love Songs London Song Festival
Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Dvorak Te Deum
Elgar The Apostles (Jesus)
Fauré Requiem The Halle - Bridgewater Hall
Crouch End Chorus - Barbican
English Chamber Orchestra (Carl Davis)
Blackheath Halls
Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring
Handel Alexander's Feast
Handel Dettingen Te Deum
Handel Judas Maccabaeus The Guildhall, Cambridge
Handel Messiah Royal Choral Society - Royal Albert Hall
St John's, Smith Square
Cambridge Guildhall
Watford Coliseum
Nottingham Concert Hall
York Minster
Haydn Mariazeller Mass
Haydn The Creation Guildford Cathedral
Royal Festival Hall
Janacek Glagolitic Mass The Dome, Brighton Festival
Le Gallienne, Dorian Four Divine Poems of John Donne
Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden gesellen
Mendelssohn Elijah Blackheath Halls
Keele Bach Choir
Orff Carmina Burana Royal Albert Hall (Daniele Gatti)
Bach Choir - Royal Festival Hall
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Ulster Orchestra
Raymond Gubbay - Birmingham Symphony Hall
Australian Ballet
Crouch End Chorus - Barbican
Dulwich Choral Society
Birmingham Royal Ballet - Hippodrome

Parry The Pied Piper of Hamelin Dulwich Choral Society
Poulenc Tel jour, telle nuit
Ravel Don Quichotte a Dulcinee
 Rossini Stabat Mater   
Schubert Die schöne Müllerin
Schubert Wintereisse
Schumann Dichterliebe
Schumann Liederkreis Op 39
Stanford Songs of the Fleet Dulwich Choral Society
Sullivan The Golden Legend (Lucifer/Forester) English Chamber Orchestra
Tippett Child of our Time Crouch End Chorus - Barbican
Royal College of Music
Todd, Will The Burning Road Hertfordshire Chorus - The Sage, Gateshead
Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony Hertfordshire Chorus - The Sage, Gateshead
Lichfield Cathedral
Rochester Cathedral

Vaughan Williams Epithilamion
 Vaughan WilliamsFantasia on Christmas Carols Royal Festival Hall (David Hill)
Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
Vaughan Williams Hodie
Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel Borås Symfoniorkester - Sweden
ViVa Sinfonia

Walton Belshazzar’s Feast Royal Festival Hall
Weill Seven Deadly Sins (Father) The Halle - Bridewater Hall (Mark Elder)



Film and Television Credits


 YEAR TITLE  ROLE  DIRECTOR 
       
2008 The Eternity Man    Arthur Stace (title role)  Julien Temple 
2006  Armida  Carlo  Margaret Williams 
2003  The Cunning Little Vixen (Animation)  Forester  Geoff Dunbar (animator) 
2000  Owen Wingrave  Soldier  Margaret Williams 
1996  Shine  Opera Singer  Scott Hicks 












     

     
         


Complete Oratorio and Concerts Credits


DATE
PART
WORK(S)
VENUE
DETAILS
25 March 2016  Jesus & Choir I Arias   Bach: St Matthew Passion Symphony Hall, Birmingham  City of Birmingham Symphony
Ex Cathedra
C: Jeffrey Skidmore
 
 17, 18, 20 March 2016 Soloist  Classical Spectacular 
(5 concerts)
Royal Albert Hall, London  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Raymond Gubbay
C: John Rigby 
 12 March 2016  Baritone Soloist     Orff: Carmina Burana  All Saint's Church, Dulwich  Dulwich Choral Society
C: Aidan Oliver
 
1 January 2015 Baritone Soloist 
New Year's Day Gala Concert 
Barbican, London 
 Raymond Gubbay
C: Anthony Inglis 

 31 December 2014
Baritone Soloist 
 New Year's Eve Gala Concert
 Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Raymond Gubbay
C: Anthony Inglis 

 19 December 2014    
Baritone soloist 
 Fauré - Requiem  Blackheath Halls, London
 Blackheath Halls Chorus
C: Christopher Stark

 2 November 2014
 Bass Soloist  Bach:  Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, Ärgre dich, O Seele, nicht  Firth Hall, Sheffield
 The Old Street Band
C: Jonathan Peter Kenny
 26 October 2014
 Bass Soloist  Bach:  Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, Ärgre dich, O Seele, nicht  Wiltshire Music Centre
 The Old Street Band
C: Jonathan Peter Kenny
 19 October 2014
 Bass Soloist  Bach:  Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, Ärgre dich, O Seele, nicht  Rochester Cathedral
 The Old Street Band
C: Jonathan Peter Kenny
 2 October 2014
Bass Soloist 
Bach:  Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, Ärgre dich, O Seele, nicht  St Andrews, Holborn
 The Old Street Band
C: Jonathan Peter Kenny
 8 September 2014
Soloist 
Opera Arias & Ensembles 
Australia House, The Strand, London 
P: Linnhe Robertson 
 31 August 2014
Soloist
Strayhorn: Take the A Train
Warren: Runaway Train
Bart: From Russia with Love
Lloyd-Webber: Starlight Sequence from Starlight Express
Lloyd-Webber: Skimbleshanks from Cats
 Darley Park, Derby
 The Darley Park Concert
Sinfonia ViVa
C: James Holmes
 22 August 2014 
Recital 
Opera Arias & Ensembles
St Mary's Church, Norfolk 
North Norfolk Music Festival
P: David Gowland 
 27 April 2014 
Recital 
Schubert - Die schöne Müllerin; Opera Arias & Ensembles
 Highgate School
 Highgate Literary and Scientific Institution
 10 April 2014    
Father 
Weill - Seven Deadly Sins 
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester 
The Halle
C: Sir Mark Elder 
 5 April 2014
Soloist 
Stanford - Songs of the Fleet
     
Parry - The Pied Piper of Hamelin
  St Barnabas Church, Calton Avenue, Dulwich Village, London SE21  Dulwich Choral Society
C: Aidan Oliver
 25 March 2014    
Soloist 
Orff - Carmina Burana 
Eton College School Hall 
Eton College Music Society 
 16 March 2014   
 Elijah  Mendelssohn - Elijah  Great Hall, Blackheath Halls, London
 Blackheath Halls Chorus & Eltham Choral Society
C: Leigh O'Hara
 8 December 2013
 Bass Soloist
 Bach - Weihnachts Oratorium
 St John of Jerusalem Church
 Festival Chorus Hackney
C: John Andrews
 30 November
 Bass Soloist
 Handel - Messiah  Nottingham Concert Hall
 Nottingham Harmonic Choir
C: Richard Laing
 25 November
 Recital   Schubert - Die schöne Müllerin  Private venue in London
 P: Jean Bernard Marie
 16 November 2013   
 Recital  Schubert - Die schöne Müllerin  Private venue in Paris
 P: Jean Bernard Marie
 9 November 2013    
 Recital with string quartet
 Mozart, Bizet, Rodgers & Hammerstein - Arias and duets from opera
 Great Hall, Blackheath Halls, London  The Mini Proms
 20 October 2013
 Recital with string quartet
 Recital including Butterworth - "A Shropshire Lad" and arias.
 Chelsea Arts Club
 
 1 September 2013
 Guest Soloist
 Cole Porter, George Gershwin, Kurt Weill - The Darley Park Concert, Outdoor Event
 Darley Park, Derby
 Sinfonia ViVa
C: James Holmes
 25 May 2013
 Lucifer/Forester  Arthur Sullivan - The Golden Legend
 Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire
 English Symphony Orchestra
C: John Andrews
 27 April 2013    
 Baritone  Orff - Carmina Burana
 Barbican, London
 Crouch End Festival Chorus
C: David Temple
 10 February
 Recital  Schubert, Schumann, Brahms - Lieder recital
 Vinehall School Music Society, Sussex
 http://www.vinehallschool.com/contact-us/music-society/
P: Caroline Dowdle
Soprano: Ana James
1 December 2012
Bass
Handel - Messiah
Harpenden Methodist Church, Hertfordshire
Harpenden Choral Society
C: John Andrews
14 April 2012
Raphael/Adam
Haydn - The Creation
Guildford Cathedral, Surrey 
Epworth Choir
C: Matthew Willis
21 March 2012
Baritone
Orff - Carmina Burana
Guildford Cathedral, Surrey 
Royal Grammar School Orchestra - Royal Grammar School Choir
C: Peter White
19 November 2011
Baritone
Vaughan-Williams - Hodie
St Botolph's Church, Colchester 
Colchester Choral Society
C: Ian Ray
9 April 2011
Christus 
Bach - St Matthew Passion
St James the Greater, Leicester 
Leicester Bach Choir
C: Richard Laing 
2 April 2011
Baritone 
Orff - Carmina Burana
Beacon Community College, Crowborough. Crowborough Choral Society
C: Colin Moore
2 December 2010
Concert
"A Night at the Opera" 
Ripley Castle, Harrogate 
Raymond Gubbay
Sop: Linda Richardson
Ten: Peter Auty
C: Andrew Greenwood 
21 October 2010 
Recital
Arias and Duets from Opera 
Raffles Hotel, Singapore 
Function for Coutts Bank
Sop: Anita Watson
P: Catriona Bevridge 
3, 4, 5 June 2010
Baritone 
Brahms - "Lieder" (ballet) 
Linbury Studio Theatre, Covent Garden 

Royal Ballet 
25 October 2009
Baritone

Orff - Carmina Burana 
Blackheath Halls 
The Blackheath Choir
C: Patricia Williams
6 July 2009
Baritonr
Fauré - Requiem; Orff - 
Carmina Burana

Barbican Theatre
Crouch End Festival Chorus
C: David Temple 
4 July 2009
Baritone
Orff - Carmina Burana
Dorking Halls
Dorking Choral Society
C: Justin Doyle
30 Dec 2008
Baritone
Opera Gala Night
Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow
Raymond Gubbay
C: Robin Stapleton

16 Dec 2008
Baritone 
Orff - Carmina Burana 
St Barnarbas Church, Dulwich
James Allen Girls School Choir
C: Leigh O'Hara
30 April 2008 Baritone
Fauré - Requiem Royal Hospital Chelsea English Chamber Orch
C: Carl Davis
26 April 2008 Baritone
Vaughan Williams - A Sea Symphony Rochester Cathedral Gravesham Choral Society & Orchestra
C: Alan Vincent
29 March 2008 Baritone Orff - Carmina Burana Eton College School Hall Wokingham Choral Society
C: Alexander Chaplin
21 March 2008 Bass Handel - Messiah Royal Albert Hall

Royal Choral Society
C: Richard Cooke

14 March 2008 Baritone Orff - Carmina Burana Waterfront Hall, Belfast Ulster Orchestra
C: Christopher Bell
5, 6, 9 March 2008 Christus Bach - St John Passion City Hall, Cork
Universuty Concert Hall, Limerick
National Concert Hall, Dublin
Irish Chamber Orchestra
C: Stephen Layton
11 December 2007 Baritone Bruckner - Te Deum

Dvorak - Te Deum

St Barnabas Church, Dulwich JAGS Choral Society & Orch
C: Leigh O'Hara
8 December 2007 Baritone Vaughan Wiliams - A Sea Symphony Lichfield Cathedral Lichfield Cathedral Special Choir
C: Philip Scriven
4 November 2007 Baritone Brahms - Ein Deutsches Requiem Blackheath Halls Eltham Choral Society
Blackheath Halls Orch
C: Nicholas Jenkins
6 October 2007 Recital Bush - Greek Love Songs Rosslyn Hill Chapel   London Song Festival
P: Nigel Foster
14 July 2007 Baritone Will Todd - The Burning Road; Vaughan Williams - A Sea Symphony

Hertfordshire Chorus
C: David Temple

28 April 2007 Jesus Elgar - The Apostles   Rochester Cathedral

Gravesham Choral Society
C: Alan Vincent

23 April 2007 Recital Brahms - Liebeslieder Waltzer
Crush Room, Royal Opera House

Royal Opera
P: David Gowland
Susan Stranders

31 March 2007 Baritone Britten - War Requiem
The Sage, Gateshead

Huddersfield Choral Society
C: Takuo Yuasa

30 March 2007 Baritone Britten - War Requiem Huddersfield Town Hall

Huddersfield Choral Society
C: Takuo Yuasa

27 March 2007 Baritone Vaughan Williams - Songs of Travel
 

Boras Symphony Orchestra
C: Alice Farnham

24 March 2007 Christus Bach - St John Passion
St Alban's Cathedral

St Alban's Bach Choir
C: Andrew Lucas

20 January 2007 Bass Tippett - Child of our Time
Barbican

Crouch End Festival Chorus
C: David Temple

30 December 2006 Baritone Orff - Carmina Burana
Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Raymond Gubbay
C: Andrew Greenwood

11 November 2006 Baritone Britten - War Requiem St Albans Cathedral

Hertfordshoire Chorus
C: David Temple

29 October 2006 Baritone Orff - Carmina Burana Royal Albert Hall

Raymond Gubbay 
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
C: Andrew Greenwood

31 May 2006 Baritone Brahms - Ein Deutsches Requiem
Westminster Cathedral

The Bach Choir
C: David Hill

 21 May 2006
Baritone 
Brahms - Ein Deutsches Requiem 
 Cheltenham Town Hall  The Bach Choir
C: David Hill
         
 3 April 2006  Baritone  Orff - Carmina Burana  Royal Albert Hall  Royal Philharmonic
C: Daniele Gatti
  29 October 2005  Baritone  Orff - Carmina Burana  Royal Albert Hall  Raymond Gubbay 
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
C: Andrew Greenwood
 20 October 2005  Baritone Soloist    Vaughan Williams - Songs of Travel; Finzi - Let Us Garlands Bring  Palace Theatre, Mansfield  Sinfonia ViVA
C: Alexander Briger
 17 October 2005  Baritone Soloist     Vaughan Williams - Songs of Travel; Finzi - Let Us Garlands Bring  Derby Guildhall Theatre  Sinfonia ViVA
C: Alexander Briger
 March 2005  Baritone Soloist    Classical Spectacular - Gala Show   Odissey Arena,   Belfast Ulster Orchestra
C: Anthony Inglis
   28 December 2004  Baritone Soloist     Opera Gala Night  Bridgewater Hall, Manchester   Manchester Concert Orchestra
C: Andrew Greenwood
   27 December 2004  Baritone Soloist     Opera Gala Night  Various Usher Hall, Glasgow   Royal Scottish National Orchestra
C: Andrew Greenwood
  26 September 2004  Baritone Soloist    Requiem - Fauré  Bridgewater Hall,  Manchester Halle Orchestra
C: James Burton
 5 September 2004  Baritone Soloist    Darley Park Concert   Darley Park   Derby ViVA Orchestra
C: James Holmes
 16 October 2004  Christus  St Matthew PassionBach  St Dunstan's Church, Cranbrook  Kent Chamber Choir
C: Alan Vincent
 18 July 2004  Baritone Soloist    Judas MaccabaeusHandel  Corn Exchange, King's Lynn, Norfolk
 King's Lynn Festival Chorus
C: Michael Kibblewhite
  2 May 2004   Baritone Soloist   Glagolitic Mass Janacek   Concert Hall, Brighton Dome   Philharmonia Orchestra
C: Thierry Fischer
  3 April 2004   Elijah  Elijah Mendelssohn   St Mark's Church, Shelton, S-o-T  Keele Bach Choir
C: Matthew Willis
 21 March 2004  Baritone Soloist    Opera Gala  Bridgewater Hall, Manchester  Manchester Concert Orchestra
C: Andrew Greenwood
 26 November 2003  Baritone Soloist    Carmina Burana Orff  Royal Festival Hall  The Bach Choir
Royal Philharmonic
C: David Hill
 25 October 2003  Baritone Soloist     Carmina Burana Orff   Royal Albert Hall   Raymond Gubbay
C: Andrew Greenwood
26 August 2003  Baritone Soloist    German RequiemBrahms  Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Tasmania  Tasmanian Symphony Orch
C: Arvo Volmer
 9 August 2003
 Baritone Soloist    Carmina Burana Orff  Meyrick Park, Bournemouth   Bournemouth Symphony Orch
C: Neville Creed 
 May 2003     Italienisches Liederbuch (Stage Version) Wolf  Linbury Studio Theatre  Royal Opera, Covent Garden P: Roger Vignoles
D: Olivia Fuchs 
 22 March 2003  Baritone Soloist    Beethoven - Mass in C

Janacek - Glagolitic Mass
 St Albans Cathedral  Hertfordshire Chorus
C: David Temple
 24 October 2002  Baritone Soloist    Orff - Carmina Burana

Walton - Belshazzar's Feast
Royal Festival Hall, London National Musicians Symphony Orch
C: James Blair
17 August 2002 Recital
Recital Songs and Arias Rachmaninov, Strauss, Schumann, Tchaikovsky  Burnham Westgate Church, Burnham Market  P: Stacey Bartsch
 15 June 2002  Baritone Soloist    Missa Solemnis Beethoven  Drill Hall, Ware Ware Choral Society  C: Julian Williamson
 11 March 2002   Schumann - Myrthen Lieder; Duparc - 
Melodies; Dorian Le Gallienne
 Linbury Studio,
Royal Opera House  
 P: David Gowland
 1 December 2001    Messiah Handel  Guildhall, Cambridge  Cambridge Chorale
C: Michael Kibblewhite
 24 November 2001    Handel - Dettingen Te Deum; Haydn - Mariazeller Mass  St Mary's, London NW3  Camden Choir
C: Julian Williamson
 June 2001 Elijah 
 Elijah Mendelssohn    St Martin's, Epsom  Epson Choral Society
C: Robin Kimber
 June 2001    Fauré - Requiem

Orff - Carmina Burana
State Theatre, Melbourne, Victoria   Australia Ballet
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
C: Charles Barker
D: Lindy Hume
 May 2001
   Fauré - Requiem

Orff - Carmina Burana
 Festival Theatre, Adelaide, South Australia  Australia Ballet
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
C: Charles Barker
D: Lindy Hume
 April 7 2001    Let us Garlands Bring Finzi

 Mt Dora Spring Festival, Orlando, Florida  P: Anthony Hose
 April 5 2001   Cantata No. 92 "Ich habe genug" Bach
 
 Mt Dora Spring Festival, Orlando, Florida Orlando Philharmonic  C: Anthony Hose
 March 25 2001    Figaro Finales from Le nozze di Figaro Mozart  Fairfield Hall, Croydon  London Mozart Players
C: Andrew Parrot
 March 24 2001    Figaro Finales from Le Nozze di Figaro Mozart

 The Anvil, Basingstoke  London Mozart Players
C: Andrew Parrot
 February 2001

   Requiem Mozart  Guildford Cathedral, Surrey  
 December 2000    Messiah Handel   Great St Mary’s Church, Cambridge   Cambridge Chorale
C: Michael Kibblewhite
 November 2000  
Belshazzar’s Feast
Carmina Burana 
Brentwood Leisure Centre, Essex   C: Gerald Bates 
 March 2000   Messiah Handel  Watford Coliseum 
 Hertfordshire Chorus
C: Michael Kibblewhite 
 March 2000   Let Us Garlands Bring Finzi  Beckford, Worcestershire  Score! Chamber Orchestra 
 September 1999   Songs and Arias Mozart, Schubert, Vaughan-Williams  Pilgrim Church, Adelaide South Australia  P: Anne Adamek 
Organ: John Hall 
Violin: Eloise Prouse
 July 1999    Neues Liebeslieder Waltzer Brahms    RCM Concert Hall, London    Junior Fellows Concert
  June 1999     Child of our Time Tippett   St Peter’s, Berkhamstead 
 The Bridgewater Band
C: Adrian Davis 
  June 1999      Liebeslieder Waltzes Brahms   St Stephen’s, Gloucester Road P: Paul Plummer  
 May 1999     Lieder eines fahrenden gesellen
Songs of Travel
 Wakefield Theatre Royal, Wakefield, Yorks  P: Paul Plummer  
 May 1999      Carmina Burana Orff   Alban Arena, St Alban’s
 Hertfordshire Chorus
C: Michael Kibblewhite 
  May 1999      Carmina Burana Orff   St Peter’s, Brighton, England   C: William Burger
  May 1999     B minor Mass Bach    St Dunstan’s,Mayfield 
Mayfield Festival
C: Kenneth Pont 
  March 1999      Carmina Burana Orff St Bart’mews, Brighton 
Sussex Symphony Orch
C: Mark Andrew James 

December 1998
Magnificat in D
Magnificat
J.S.Bach
C.P.E.Bach
Keele University Chapel Keele Bach Choir
C: Andor Gomme November 1998  Child of Our Time Tippett Royal College of Music Concert Hall Royal College of Music
C: David Hill November 1998  Five Mystical Songs; Epithimalion Vaughan Williams St Mary’s Church, NW3 Camden Choir
C: Julian Williamson November1998  Requiem Fauré St Mary’s, Tufnell Park C: Andrew Nicholson September 1998  Winterreise Schubert St Stephen’s, Gloucester Road P: Paul Plummer June 1998  Carmina Burana Orff Greenwich Naval College London Oriana Choir
C: David Drummond May 1998  Four Divine Poems of John Donne Dorian Le Gallienne Beaumaris Leisure Centre, Wales P: Anthony Hose May 1998  Messiah Handel St John’s Smith Square Keele Bach Choir
C: Matthew Willis April 1998 Christus St John Passion Bach St Mary’s Isleworth December 1997  Messiah Handel Southampton Music School November1997  Messiah Handel Bedford October 1997  Messiah Handel St John’s, Llandudno, Wales
Welsh Chamber Orchestra
C: Anthony Hose
August 1997  Stabat Mater Ferradini Adelaide Town Hall, South Australia Monteverdi Singers
C: Guido Coppola August 1996  Die Schöne Müllerin Schubert Elder Hall, Adelaide P: Mark Freer April 1996  Dixit Dominus Scarlatti St Augustine’s Unley, Adelaide Pembroke Choral Society December 1995 
Dichterliebe
Songs & Proverbs of William Blake
Schumann
Britten
Elder Hall, Adelaide P: Nicole Panizza May 1995 
When Night Her Purple Veil
Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Purcell
Britten
Elder Hall, Adelaide P: Nicole Panizza April 1995  Requiem Fauré Mount Lofty, Adelaide Mount Lofty Singers
C: Brian Chatterton November 1993 
Tel Jour tel nuit
Don Quichotte
A Shropshire Lad
Poulenc
Ravel
Butterworth
Elder Hall, Adelaide P: Gregory Roberts October 1993  Requiem Fauré Pembroke School Pembroke Choral Society July 1993  Leiderkreis Op.39 Schumann Hartley Concert Hall, Adelaide
P: Gregory Roberts Novemb’ 1992  Four Divine Poems of John Donne
Dorian Le Gallienne Hartley Concert Hall, Adelaide P: Shirley Hicks October 1991  Alexander’s Feast Handel Elder Hall, Adelaide C: John McKenzie